Privacy

Allegro Tax And Accounting Group, LLP

PRIVACY PROTECTION PLEDGE

At Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP, we respect your privacy.  That is why we have developed the Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP Privacy Code of which the objective is to specify Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP’s guidelines for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

The Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP Privacy Code was developed to comply with the relevant portions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).  We have drafted the Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP Privacy Code to facilitate our compliance with this new legislation and to demonstrate our commitment to protecting your personal information.

We have also developed the Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP Privacy Protection Pledge. We want you to understand the purposes for which we collect personal information. We also want to make certain that we have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for those purposes.

The following is a brief synopsis of our privacy practices:

Why do we need to collect your personal information?

If you are a Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP client, Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP may have collected some basic information about you. We respect your privacy, which is why we collect personal information only for the following purposes:

We collect, use and disclose Personal Information for the purpose of providing professional service to our clients. This includes preparation of tax returns and communicating with CRA (Canada Revenue Agency) on behalf of our clients.  We collect and use information about clients’ shareholders, employees and directors of organization in the course of providing services to my clients.

In order for us to provide updates regarding our services and general news relevant to our clients’ businesses (via our periodic newsletters), we will add clients’ names and contact information to our database. Clients can always choose to unsubscribe if they no longer want to receive these materials and their contact details will not be utilized in that fashion.

When do we disclose personal information?

There is a variety of circumstances where we may need to disclose some personal information about our clients.  Here is an example:

When we act as an authorized representative of our client in communications with CRA or when we file a client’s tax return, we will need to disclose the client’s date of birth, mailing address, and tax return information.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information, Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP:

  • will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those identified above, except with your further consent;
  • will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards;
  • will protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with other organizations;
  • will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above; and
  • will honour any request you may make for access to your personal information.

What are your choices?

We would like to have your consent to continue to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above.  However, you do have choices and can refuse or withdraw your consent as follows:

  • You may refuse to provide your personal information to us.
  • You may also withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice.

However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have any questions or concerns about our personal information management system, please contact Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP at 604-510-5500 or via info@langleycga.com.  Otherwise, we will assume that we have your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes identified above and in a manner consistent with the Allegro Tax and Accounting Group, LLP Privacy Code.

Please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s web site at www.priv.gc.ca.